You are hereED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy


ED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy

General Information

Are you interested in studying Thai full-time with AUA? Would you like to learn about the ED visa? We invite you to continue reading to learn more!

The "ED" Visa

The "ED" Visa is for foreign students, who wish to study in Thailand. A student must apply for this visa outside of the country. It is normally valid for 90 days.

To apply for this visa, a student will need a Letter of Acceptance from the language center and several letters from the Thai government. ED visa students will study a minimum of 100 hours during their 90-day visa period. 

Tuition hours need to be used during the 90-day visa period. They are non-transferable & non-refundable. Unused hours will expire at the end of each 90-day visa period.

The Student Visa

The Student Visa is a visa extension. Each visa extension will provide the student with 90 more days in Thailand (up to 12 months from the original date of entry).

Students must continue to study for 100 hours during each extension period. As before, the tuition hours need to be used during the 90-day visa period. They are non-transferable & non-refundable. Unused hours will expire at the end of each 90-day visa period.

To qualify for this visa:

  1. You must have a valid ED Visa in your passport
  2. You must be studying in our program.
  3. You must fulfill all study & attendance requirements.
  4. You must apply in our office during your first week in Thailand.

To apply for this visa extension, you will need to meet with the AUA Thai Studies office staff during your first week in Thailand. Please bring your passport, three (3) passport-style photos, and supporting documents with you.

What's Required?

A student who has an ED or Student Visa with AUA must study at least 100 hours during each 90-day visa period. This means an average minimum of 8-10 hours per week.

Please note that we reserve visa assistance for those who are serious about learning Thai language & culture with our institute.

Students are expected to meet all study & attendance requirements, complete government applications on time, and follow all rules, regulations, and laws of the AUA Language Center & the Kingdom of Thailand. Known infractions (such as working whilst on an ED visa) will result in cancellation of the ED visa.

Note: If you have previously had an ED visa with another language center, you will need to wait two (2) years (from the end of your previous ED visa) before applying with us.

To apply, follow the steps below:

Step 1: ED Visa Application

Option A: Use Our Online Form

Once you submit this form, we will send you an email confirmation immediately. We will begin to review your submission. Additionally, we will still need a scanned copy of your entire passport as well as scanned passport-style photo.

Salutation
Given Name
Middle and Surname as in Passport
Email
Fax
Date of Birth DD/MM/YYYY
Mailing Street
Mailing City
Mailing State
Mailing Zip
Mailing Country
Planned Arrival Date DD/MM/YYYY
Number of Months to Study
Passport Number
Consulate Location to Apply
 

Please note that failure to complete the hours of study within the allotted time period will result in the loss of those hours. In addition, we will use our discretion in notifying the related Thai authorities.

Step 2: Make Your Payment

Option A: Pay by Paypal

In an email, please tell us if you wish to pay for 100 or 200 hours and that you wish to pay via PayPal.
After the transfer is complete, please email us a copy of your receipt.
Silver Package - The cost for 100 hours is 13,150.- THB
Gold Package - The cost for 200 hours is 24,150.- THB
These prices include the normal discounted tuition plus a small amount for transfers and processing.
Option B: Pay by Wire/Bank Transfer

In an email, please tell us if you wish to pay for 100 or 200 hours and that you wish to pay via bank transfer.

After the transfer is complete, please email us a copy of your receipt.


Note: If you require EMS, DHL, or other special mail services for your visa application documents, you must request a price quote from the AUA Thai Studies office and pay for this service in advance. Late requests for special mail services will delay the shipping of your documents. Otherwise, all documents will be sent via regular post.

You can leave a message using the contact form below.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.