You are hereED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy


ED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy

General Information

Students who plan to enroll in our program may qualify for an educational visa. There are two types of visa for that purpose in Thailand.


The "ED" Visa

The "ED" Visa is your entry visa if you plan to stay in Thailand for the purpose of study. It is normally valid for 90 days from the date of your arrival in Thailand. To obtain the "ED" Visa, you must apply at a Royal Thai Consulate or Embassy outside of the Kingdom of Thailand with a Letter of Acceptance from your school (and supporting documents from the Royal Thai Government). We will send this Letter of Acceptance to you together with other supporting documents after we have received payment and the required information & forms from you via this site, fax, email and/or post. To qualify for the "ED" Visa, we need a payment for the first 90 days of tuition. The hours need to be used in that period and are non-transferable, non-refundable and will expire at the end of the 90-day visa period.


The Student Visa

Once you have obtained the "ED" Visa, arrived in Thailand, begun studies with us, paid your tuitions fees, etc., you are able to extend the "ED" Visa every 90 days (up to 12 months from the date of entry). Please keep in mind that the student visa application process with us must begin during your first week in Thailand. More information about this process is listed at the end of this page.

 

What's Required?

We require each student who has an ED or Student Visa with us to study for a minimum of 10 hours weekly average. This means that you need 100 hours every 90 days. If you are planning to apply for a Student Visa, this means that you should be prepared to study for a minimum of 400 hours over 12 months. Unused hours are deducted from the students account every 90 days based on the expiration date of each individual's visa.

Please note that we reserve visa assistance for those who are serious about learning Thai language & culture with our institute. Students are expected to meet all study & attendance requirements, complete government applications on time, and abide by all rules, regulations, and laws of the Kingdom. Known infractions (such as working whilst on an ED visa) will result in cancellation of the ED visa.

To apply, follow the steps below:

Step 1: ED Visa Application

Option A: Use Our Online Form

Once you submit this form, we will send you an email confirmation immediately. We will begin to prepare the necessary paperwork, and upon receipt of funds and supplementary materials, send the papers to you at the address below. Additionally we still need a scanned copy of your entire passport as well as scanned passport-style photo. After submitting the form below, you will receive an email with the address to send the photos to.

Salutation
Given Name
Middle and Surname as in Passport
Email
Fax
Date of Birth DD/MM/YYYY
Mailing Street
Mailing City
Mailing State
Mailing Zip
Mailing Country
Planned Arrival Date DD/MM/YYYY
Number of Months to Study
Passport Number
Consulate Location to Apply
 

 

Option B: Send Your Info via Email

 

You may submit your information via email.

  1. A scanned copy of your passport (.jpg or .pdf format) showing your full name, passport dates, and number.
  2. A scanned copy of every page of your passport that possesses a stamp, visa, or other official marking.
  3. A scanned passport style photo (.jpg or .pdf format)
  4. Your present mailing address
  5. Fax number if available
  6. Planned date of arrival to study full-time
  7. Number of months planning to study full-time
  8. Location of Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate where you wish to apply
  9. Date of anticipated application at the aforementioned Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate.

Please note that failure to complete the hours of study within the allotted time period will result in the loss of those hours. In addition, we will use our discretion in notifying the related Thai authorities.

 

Step 2: Make Your Payment

Option A: Pay by Paypal

If you wish to pay using PayPal, we will send a request for payment to you.
In an email, let us know if you wish to pay for 100 or 200 hours and that you wish to pay via PayPal.
Silver Package - The cost for 100 hours is 13,150.- THB
Gold Package - The cost for 200 hours is 24,150.- THB
These prices include the normal discounted tuition plus a small amount for transfers and processing.

Option B: Pay by Wire/Bank Transfer

Let us know that you wish to make a bank transfer and we'll send you the information you require.

After the transfer is complete, email us a copy of your receipt.


Note: If you require EMS, DHL, or other special mail services for your visa application documents, you must request a price quote from the AUA Thai Studies office and pay for this service in advance. Late requests for special mail services will delay the shipping of your documents. Otherwise, all documents will be sent via regular post.

 

Student Visa

The Student Visa is a visa extension which will enable you to study in our program full-time. Students must pay for hours in 100-hour or more increments. those hours must be completed within the specified times, or they will be lost. The hours need to be used in that period and are non-transferable, non-refundable and will expire at the end of the 90-day visa period.

Conditions

  1. You must be in Thailand.
  2. You must have a valid ED Visa stamped in your passport
  3. You must be currently enrolled and studying in our program.
  4. You must fulfill all study & attendance requirements.
  5. The student visa application process with us must begin during your first week in Thailand.

In order to obtain this visa, you will need to meet with the AUA Thai Studies office staff during your first week in Thailand. Please bring your passport, three (3) passport-style photos, and supporting documents with you.

You can leave a message using the contact form below.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.