You are hereED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy


ED Visa and Student Visa Application Policy

General Information

Students who plan to enroll in our program may qualify for an educational visa. There are two types of visa for that purpose in Thailand.


The "ED" Visa

The "ED" Visa is your entry visa if you plan to stay in Thailand for the purpose of study. It is normally valid for 90 days from the date of your arrival in Thailand. To obtain the "ED" Visa, you must apply at a Thai Consulate or Embassy outside of Thailand with a Letter of Acceptance from your school. We will send this Letter of Acceptance to you together with other supporting documents after we have received payment and your information via the following form, fax or email. To qualify for the "ED" Visa we need a payment for the first 90 days of tuition. The hours need to be used in that period and are non-transferable and non-refundable.


The Student Visa

Once you have obtained the "ED" Visa, arrived in Thailand and began study with us, you are able to convert the "ED" Visa into a 1 year valid Student Visa. You don't need to care about details before you come to our school. Just keep in mind that the student visa application process with us must begin two months before your ED Visa expires. More info is listed at the end of this page.

 

What's Required?

We require each student who has an ED or Student Visa with us to study for a minimum of 10 hours weekly average. This means that you need 100 hours every 90 days. If you are planning to apply for a Student Visa, this means that you should be prepared to study for about 1 year and about 400 hours or more. Unused hours are deducted from the students account every 90 days based on the expiration date of their visa.

While we don't charge for making a visa application, we do reserve the visas for those who are serious about learning Thai.

To apply, follow the steps below:

Step 1: ED Visa Application

Option A: Use Our Online Form

Once you submit this form, we will send you an email confirmation immediately. We will begin to prepare the necessary paperwork, and upon receipt of funds, send the papers to you at the address below. Additionally we stil need a scanned copy of your passport as well as scanned passport type photo. After submitting the form below, you will receive an email with the address to send the photos to.

Salutation
Given Name
Middle and Surname as in Passport
Email
Fax
Date of Birth DD/MM/YYYY
Mailing Street
Mailing City
Mailing State
Mailing Zip
Mailing Country
Planned Arrival Date DD/MM/YYYY
Number of Months to Study
Passport Number
Consulate Location to Apply
 

 

Option B: Send Your Info via Email

 

You may submit your information via email.

  1. A scanned copy of your passport (.jpg or .pdf format) showing your full name, passport dates, and number.
  2. A scanned passport type photo (.jpg or .pdf format)
  3. Your present mailing address
  4. Fax number if available
  5. Planned date of arrival to study full-time
  6. Number of months planning to study full-time
  7. Location of Consulate where you wish to apply

Please note that failure to complete the hours of study within the allotted time period will result in the loss of those hours. In addition, we will use our discretion in notifying the related Thai authorities.

 

Step 2: Make Your Payment

Option A: Pay by Paypal

If you wish to pay using PayPal, we will send a request for payment to you.
In an email, let us know if you wish to pay for 100 or 200 hours and that you wish to pay via PayPal.
Silver Package - The cost for 100 hours is 12,750.- THB
Gold Package - The cost for 200 hours is 24,000.- THB
These prices include the normal discounted tuition plus a small amount for transfers and processing.

Option B: Pay by Wire/Bank Transfer

 

Bank Name Bangkok Bank (Silom Branch)
Bank Adress 300 Silom Rd. Silom Bang Rak Bangkok 10500
Account Name Mr.David V Long
Account No. 118-514-1882
Swift address BKKBTHBK

 

Email us once the deposit has been made.

 

Student Visa

The Student Visa is a visa which will enable you to study in our program full-time (full-time study = 30 class hours per week) Students must pay for hours in 100 hour or more increments and those hours must be completed within the specified times, or they will be lost. These hours are non-transferable and non-refundable.

Conditions

  1. You must be in Thailand.
  2. You must have a valid ED Visa stamped in your passport
  3. You must be currently enrolled and studying in our program
  4. The student visa application process with us must begin approximately two months before your ED Visa expires.

In order to obtain this visa, you will need to bring your passport to us and we will begin the process of application for the student visa.

You can leave a message using the contact form below.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.